CLA-2-36:RR:NC:N2:237 H84068

TARIFF NO: 3603.00.9000

A.S. Flynn
EMS-PATVAG AG
Reichenauerstrasse
CH-7013 Domat-Ems

RE: Classification of an igniter for a gas generator from Germany

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a small squib-like electric igniter used to activate air bags. The igniter consists of an electric fuse head in a small metal cup containing a small ignition charge of primary explosive and a somewhat larger propellant charge of another explosive. The overall dimensions are 19.1 mm in length by 11.1 mm in diameter (maximum).

The applicable subheading for the igniter will be 3603.00.9000 HTSUS, which provides for detonating caps, igniters or electric detonators. The duty is 0.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division